The online home of the London International Animation Festival.

And the winner is…

Last night’s winners were announced at the sell-out grand finale of LIAF 2011 ‘Best of the Festival’ and here they are…

Best of the Festival

In A Pig's Eye, Atsushi Wada, LIAF, London International, Animation Festival‘In A Pig’s Eye’ Atsushi Wada

Highly Commended were ‘White Hair’ Yuka Takeda, ‘Freud Fish & Butterfly’ Haiyang Wang, ‘Dove Sei, Amore Mio’ Vejko Popovic, ‘Abuelas’ Afarin Eghbal

Atsushi will receive a prize of software, courtesy of Adobe

Best Britsh Film

Bobby Yeah, Robert Morgan, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Bobby Yeah’ Robert Morgan

Audience vote ‘Abuelas’ Afarin Eghbal

 

 

Best Cut-Out Film

‘Roots of the Hidden’ Elizabeth Sevenoaks

As judged by Andy Blazdell of CelAction

Elizabeth will receive a prize of software courtesy of CelAction

International Programme 1 Winner

Get Real! Evert de Beijer, LIAF, London Internatinoal Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Get Real!’ Evert de Beijer

Audience vote ‘Get Real!’ Evert de Beijer

 

 

International Programme 2 Winners

In A Pig's Eye, Atsushi Wada, LIAF, London International, Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘In A Pig’s Eye’ Atsushi Wada

 

 

Little Quentin, Albert ‘t Hooft & Paco Vink, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalAudience vote ‘Little Quentin’ Albert ‘t Hooft & Paco Vink

International Programme 3 Winners

White Tape, Michal Kranot & Uri Kranot, LIAF, London International Animation Festival

Judges vote ‘White Tape’ Michal & Uri Kranot

 


Big Bang Big Boom, Blu, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalAudience vote ‘Big Bang Big Boom’ Blu

International Programme 4 Winners

Battenberg, Stewart Comrie, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Battenberg’ Stewart Comrie

 

 

The Gloaming, NoBrain, LIAF, London International Animation festivalAudience Vote ‘The Gloaming’ NoBrain

 

 

International Programme 5 Winner

Lipsett Diaries, Theodore Ushev, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Lipsett Diaries’ Theodore Ushev

Audience vote‘Lipsett Diaries’ Theodore Ushev

 

 

International Programme 6 – Abstract Showcase Winners

Lightforms, Malcolm Sutherland, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Lightforms’ Malcolm Sutherland

 

 

An Abstract Day, Oerd van Cuijlenborg, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalAudience vote ‘An Abstract Day’ Oerd van Cuijlenborg

 

International Programme 7 Winners

The External World, David O'Reilly, LIAF, London International Animation festivalJudges vote ‘The External World’ David O’Reilly

Audience vote ‘The External World’ David O’Reilly

 

 

International Programme 8 – Supinfocom is Back! Winners

Hambuster, Paul Alexandre, Dara Cazamea, Maxime Cazaux, Romain Delaunay & Bruno Ortolland, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalJudges vote ‘Hambuster’ Paul Alexandre, Dara Cazamea, Maxime Cazaux, Romain Delaunay & Bruno Ortolland

 

D 'Une Rare Crudite, Emilien Davaud, Jeremy Mougel & Marion Szymczak, LIAF, London International Animation FestivalAudience vote ‘D ‘Une Rare Crudite’ Emilien Davaud, Jeremy Mougel & Marion Szymczak